Opening hours

SUNDAY 12:00 - 22:00
MONDAY 11:00 - 22:00
TUESDAY 11:00 -22:00
WEDNESDAY 11:00 -22:00
THURSDAY 11:00 -23:00
FRIDAY 11:00 -23:00
SATURDAY 11:00 -23:00

365 days a year

Phone: 22 42 53 11

Email: post@jaipur.no

GDPR - PRIVACY POLICY SANROSE AS

About this policy
JAIPUR INDIAN RESTAURANT BY SANROSE AS is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible way. This policy outlines how we aim to achieve this and includes the information collected when:

  • you use our website – www.jaipur.no
  • you make a booking on our website.
  • someone is interested in working with us call us at 22 42 53 11

Definition of Personal Data
Personal Data means any data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly/indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our site.

By providing your personal data, you agree that we can use your personal data in accordance with this policy.

Ensure you understand this policy in its entirety and take your time to read it.

How do we collect information from you?
We collect information from you:

  • when you make a booking (online, email, phone, restaurant)
  • when you visit a restaurant (preferences, allergies etc.).
  • make an enquiry.

What type of information is collected from you?
You may be asked to submit personal information about yourself when you make a booking. We will collect this information so we can fulfill your booking request and you may deny at our venue.

When you make a booking
JAIPUR INDIAN RESTAURANT BY SANROSE AS collects information such as:

  • name (first name / surname)
  • e-mail address (used for booking confirmation and post-dining feedback emails)
  • billing information
  • telephone number
  • company name
  • dietary requests

When you access our sites
There is “Device Information” about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by JAIPUR INDIAN RESTAURANT BY SANROSE AS. This information can include:

  • device type (e.g. mobile, computer, laptop, tablet)
  • cookies
  • operating system
  • IP address
  • browser type
  • browser information (e.g., type, language, and history)
  • domain names
  • access times
  • settings
  • referring website addresses
  • other data about your device to provide the services as otherwise described in this policy.

Location information:
If you use our website, we may receive your generic location (such as city or neighbourhood).

How is your information used?
Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary to complete a booking, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. We require the information outlined in the previous section to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Send you service emails (booking confirmation and post-dining feedback).
  • Improve our products and services.
  • Send marketing communications if you have opted in to receive them.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Who has access to your information?
We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties. Any personal information we request from you will be safeguarded under current legislation.

How and where do we store data?
We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to (information we received in connection with your inquiry / reservation is stored in our active customer register in accordance with the law’s requirements) in order to use it as described in this privacy policy, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

Your choices
We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not pass your details to any third parties for marketing purposes unless you have expressly permitted us to. Furthermore, you can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email at post@jaipur.no

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that JAIPUR INDIAN RESTAURANT BY SANROSE AS holds about you and have any inaccuracies corrected. Any such requests should be made to this email address: post@jaipur.no

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it. We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will, therefore, be retained for the following periods / or its retention will be determined on the following basis:

Information we received in connection with your inquiry / reservation is stored in our active customer register in accordance with the law’s requirements.

Security
Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our Site.

Use of ‘cookies’
Like many other websites, we use cookies. We use them to help you personalise your online experience.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server which allows the website to recognise you when you visit. Cookies only collect data about browsing actions and patterns, and do not identify you as an individual.??

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Authentication, personalisation and security: cookies help us verify your account and device and determine when you log in, so we can make it easier for you to access the services and provide the appropriate experiences and features. We also use cookies to help prevent fraudulent use of login credentials.
  • Performance and analytics: cookies help us analyse how the services are being accessed and used, and enable us to track the performance of the services. For example, we use cookies to determine if you viewed a page or opened an email. This helps us provide you with information that you find interesting. We also use cookies to provide insights regarding your End Users and your sites’ performance, such as page views, conversion rates, device information, visitor IP addresses, and referral sites.
  • Third Parties: Third Party services may use cookies to help you sign into their services from our services. We also may use third-party cookies, such as Google Analytics, to assist with analysing performance. Any third party cookie usage is governed by the privacy policy of the third party placing the cookie.
  • Opting Out: You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use the services.

Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What happens if our business changes hands?
We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part. The new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

Changes to this statement
JAIPUR INDIAN RESTAURANT BY SANROSE AS will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. JAIPUR INDIAN RESTAURANT BY SANROSE AS encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how JAIPUR INDIAN RESTAURANT BY SANROSE AS is protecting your information. This policy was last updated in August 2018.

Contact Information
JAIPUR INDIAN RESTAURANT BY SANROSE AS welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that JAIPUR INDIAN RESTAURANT BY SANROSE AS has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact JAIPUR INDIAN RESTAURANT BY SANROSE AS at post@jaipur.no

We will aim to use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Are you still unsatisfied after taking contact with us you can contact directly to the supervisory authorities in Norway which is DATATILSYNET – and their website is www.datatilsynet.no

Top↑